| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1992 |
| Time: | 23:01 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Stanton-hicks |
| Registration: | N725AC |
| MSN: | 3144 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3276 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond Hts., OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD THE WASTE GATES ON THE TURBOCHARGES ADJUSTED AND WANTED TO TEST FLY THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE WORK WAS COMPLETED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AND HAD REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1000 FEET WHEN WITNESSES HEARD AN ENGINE SPUTTER. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN MAKING A LEFT TURN AND ENTER A NOSE LOW, LEFT SPIN BEFORE IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. A TEAR DOWN OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVES IN CYLINDERS #3 AND #5 WERE BURNT THROUGH AT THE VALVE HEAD. THE #5 EXHAUST VALVE HAD A DEEP PREEXISTING DEEP MARK ON THE VALVE STEM. THE FAILURES OF BOTH VALVES WERE SUFFICENT ENOUGH TO CAUSE A POWER FAILURE IN THE LEFT ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT SPIN AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE; A POWER LOSS IN THE LEFT ENGINE AS RESULT OF THE EXHAUST VALVE FAILURES IN CYLINDERS #3 AND #5.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92FA055
Location