Incident Grob G-115 Tutor T.1 G-CIMI, Wednesday 20 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115 Tutor T.1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIMI
MSN: 8048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Narrative:
20 November 2019: Grob G-115 Tutor T.1 G-CIMI damaged in a landing accident (runway excursion) at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 February 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft landed long on Runway 15" [at Leicester Airport] "and ran off the end before stopping".

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. The damage was presumably repaired and the aircraft returned to service (with the same owner as before). G-CIMI had accumulated a total of 5,741 flying hours on the airframe as at 10 May 2023, but only 5746 as at 3 September 2024. (That is just 5 flying hours in over two years). G-CIMI may have been (temporarily) withdrawn from use in 2024 as it was put up for sale on 3 September 2024 (see link #5). The advertisement reads as follows:

"Grob G115 G-CIMI
£28,500.00
AT Aviation is excited to present G-CIMI, a Grob G115 for sale. This remarkable aircraft boasts a lightweight construction using carbon composite materials, ensuring durability. With excellent forward visibility, the Grob is arguably a better choice than a Cessna 150, especially for a flight trainer or an hour building aircraft. Favoured by the RAF for its training capabilities, designed with a side-by-side seating arrangement, the Grob G115 enhances interaction between instructor and student, fostering a collaborative learning environment in the air.

Airframe hours:5476
Engine model: Lycoming O-235-H2C
Engine hours: 1370 (Overhauled 2011)
Propeller model: Sensenich
Prop. hours: 5
Annual due: Permit due April 2025
ARC due: 30 June 2025
Avionics:
BendixKing Skymap IIIC GPS
Garmin GNC255A Nav/Com
BendixKing KR87 TSO ADF
BendixKing KT 76C TSO Transponder"

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2019
2. AAIB Bulletin February 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d7368fa8f50769c0607f/AAIB_Bulletin_2-2020_Hi_res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIMI.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/EI-DJY.html
5. G-CIMI For sale advertisement: https://www.ataviation.co.uk/single-engine-aircraft/grob-g115-g-cimi
6. G-CIMI For Sale advertisement: https://www.planecheck.com/eu/?ent=da&id=60266&cor=y
7. https://register.flyinginireland.com/register/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-DJY&Submit=Submit
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 1988. Previously registered in Ireland as EI-DJY to Atlantic Flight Training of Upper Ballygarvan, Kinsale Road, Cork from 29th April 2005. Based at Cork (EICK). Registration EI-DJY cancelled 10 February 2015 to UK. Re-registered in the UK as G-CIMI 10 February 2015 (same day) to the 1st owner. Re-registered to the 2nd owner 9 September 2015, and then the 3rd owner on 9 September 2016

The incident on 20 November 2019 was when G-CIMI was with its 3rd UK registered owner. The damage sustained was presumably repaired, and the aircraft returned to service. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 5,746 as at 3 September 2024. The aircraft was put up for sale in September 2024 (see above)

Location