ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43525
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-SEP-1994 |
Time: | 21:02 |
Type: | Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander |
Owner/operator: | Eagle Air International |
Registration: | N9082N |
MSN: | 3068 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | off Heimaey Island, Vestmannaevjar Isles -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Biggin Hill |
Destination airport: | Reykjavik (REK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was ferrying the aircraft N9082N over the North Atlantic Ocean via Iceland to the
United States. The company "Eagle Air International, Inc", was responsible for the ferry flight from Kinshasa, Zaire to the United States. The pilot had made numerous ferry flights via Iceland, some of them were quite recent and he was familiar with the route and the facilities used on this route.
The aircraft was on a leg from Biggin Hill, UK to Reykjavik, Iceland.
The flight proceeded normally in accordance with the ATC clearanceand the estimated time of landing at Reykjavik Airport was at 21:25 hrs. The pilot reported an engine failure at 20:47 hrs, then appr. 17 NM SE of Vestmannaeyjar Isles and at 20:51 hrs he requested a landing at the nearest airport. The aircraft was overhead Vestmannaeyjar at 21:00:29 hrs and the pilot made a VFR circling approach for landing. During the final part of the approach at 21:01:36 hrs, the remaining engine lost power and the aircraft crashed into the sea. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. It was concluded, that the cause of the dual engine failure was the presence of a foreign material in the airframe fuel filters, causing restriction of the fuel flow and fuel starvation to both engines.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02234 Icelandic accident report