Incident ultralight , Wednesday 25 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2024
Time:c. 18:45 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Holzangerberg area, near Pitzling, Landsberg am Lech, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing in the Holzangerberg area, near Pitzling, Landsberg am Lech, Bavaria.
Both occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/landsberg-kreisbote/flugzeug-am-pitzlinger-holzangerberg-notgelandet-93322337.html
https://radio-oberland.de/news/2024-09-26-leichtflugzeug-landsberg