Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1050J, Thursday 27 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Northnoor Flyers
Registration: N1050J
MSN: 50
Total airframe hrs:1794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE PREVIOUS FLT, THE PLT MADE TWO UNSUCCESSFUL IFR APPROACHES BEFORE LANDING ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT. THE PAX- CONFIGURED ACFT WAS LOADED WITH CARGO. THE PLT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED THE ARPT. RADIO CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED WITH ATC AND THE PLT REQUESTED ACTIVATION OF HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN. ATC COULD NOT IDENTIFY THE ACFT DUE TO NONRECEIPT OF THE TRANSPONDER. THE PLT WAS ASKED TO RESET THE CODE. THAT WAS THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. IT WAS FOUND TWO DAYS LATER ABOUT ONE AND ONE HALF MILES FROM THE airport IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. UNRESTRAINED CARGO WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE FUSELAGE. THE PLT HAD BEEN ASKED TO MAINTAIN VFR UNTIL RADAR CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED. RADAR CONTACT WAS NOT ESTABLISHED. THE WT & BAL COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO MOVEMENT OF CARGO. RECOVERED CARGO INDICATED AN OVER GW CONDITION. THE TIME OF THE CARGO MOVEMENT IN THE ACFT WAS NOT DETERMINED BUT BELIEVED TO BE POSTCRASH. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31707