Bird strike Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1054J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43528

Date:Monday 1 December 1997
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Donley, Richard W
Registration: N1054J
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kettle Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:Kent, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a FAA aviation safety inspector, witnesses observed the airplane flying 'low' over Lake Roosevelt. The witnesses observed the left wing strike the surface of the lake. The airplane then broke apart and sank in about 40 feet of water. The witnesses stated that there was no smoke or fire coming from the airplane at the time of the accident, and that there were no perceived problems with the engine. FAA inspectors found no evidence of bird strikes, nor of mechanical deficiencies prior to impact. Toxicological testing revealed that a high level of ethanol was detected in bodily fluids.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Factors include the physiological impairment of the pilot's judgement due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA018

Location