Runway excursion Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N4028X, Sunday 5 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Auburn Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4028X
MSN: 5128
Total airframe hrs:3912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to runway 20, the airplane collided with a semi-tractor trailer that was traveling west on highway 136 near the overrun at the approach end of the runway. During impact, the airplane struck the truck's sleeper compartment and a backhoe on the truck's trailer. An eyewitness said that the airplane made its approach too low to the highway. The runway overrun area was approximately 60 feet from the highway. Flight control continuity was confirmed. A check of the engine, engine controls, and all other airplane systems revealed no anomaly.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged distance/altitude to the runway, while on final approach to land, allowing the airplane to get too low and collide with a truck. A related factor was: the proximity of the truck (and highway) to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA010

Location