| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1988 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4175X |
| MSN: | 5029 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | John Day, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | John Day, OR (U33) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ELK SPOTTING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A NOSE LOW TURN SIMILAR TO THE INTERMEDIATE STAGES OF A STALL. A SEVERE POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS APPROXIMATELY 10,100 FEET. ALL SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE EXCESSIVELY WORN AND FIRED INTERMITTENTLY DURING TESTING. TWO OF THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE LEAD FOULED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION AND TREE LIMBS, APPROXIMATELY 3 INCHES IN DIAMETER, WERE FOUND WITH SMOOTH SLASHES DIAGONALLY THROUGH THEM. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88FA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26703 