| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1986 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3667X |
| MSN: | 315 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3617 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crivitz, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brookfield, WI (02C) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING ONE APPROACH TO LAND UNDER CONDITIONS OF LOW VISIBILITY (LESS THAN 1/4 MILE) THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AGAIN. ON BASE LEG, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT FELL TO THE GROUND. IN THE WRECKAGE THE STALL WARNING LIGHT BULB FILAMENT WAS GROSSLY DISTORTED. THE PILOT WAS TRAINED AS A PRIVATE PILOT ONLY. ALL BUT ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING NORMALLY UNTIL THE CRASH. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34096 