Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N10JA, Sunday 4 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10JA
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED WITH AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE AND FLOWN WITH NO REPORTED PROBLEMS TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS WASHED AND PREFLIGHTED. THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE AND TAXIED TO THE END OF THE GRASS STRIP. AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE 'STOPPED DEAD.' THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND ENTER A 'NOSE DIVE'. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE 'PROBABLY STALLED'. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DRIVEWAY IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, LEADING TO AN AERODYNAMIC STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA105

Location