| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2024 |
| Time: | 15:37 |
| Type: | SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 |
| Owner/operator: | TSO Ukraine |
| Registration: | UR-KABV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paluknys (EYVP) -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Paluknys Airport (EYVP) |
| Destination airport: | Paluknys Airport (EYVP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a training flight from Paluknys (EYVP) (Lithuania) an SZD-48-3 "Jantar Standard 3" glider lost speed during the approach and collided with the ground outside the runway. As a result of the accident, the glider was damaged and the pilot (a citizen of Ukraine) was injured.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/08_aug_24.pdf Location