| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1994 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25074 |
| MSN: | 75 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City , UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE START OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER, THE WINGS WERE OBSERVED FLUTTERING JUST PRIOR TO THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT WING. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE AILERON FLUTTER. THE AILERONS WERE ALSO FOUND TO BE OUT OF BALANCE.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER BALANCING OF THE AILERONS RESULTING IN AILERON FLUTTER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA142
Location