Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N92MM, Thursday 16 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92MM
MSN: 17266052
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Hurghada -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abu Simbel Airport (ABS/HEBL)
Destination airport:Hurghada-El Gouna Airport (HEGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M Skyhawk, participating in the Fly In Egypt 2023 rally, force landed on a road following a loss of engine power.
The nose gear dug in and collapsed.

Sources:

https://akhbarelyom.com/news/newdetails/4240268/1/%D8%A8%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%A9-%D8%A3%D8%AE%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%8A%D9%88%D9%85-%D8%AA%D9%86%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%A8%D9%86%D8%B4%D8%B1-%D8%A3%D9%88%D9%84-%D8%B5%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D9%84%D8%B7