| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 2003 |
| Time: | 9:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N410GV |
| MSN: | 208B0632 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 miles northwest of Kotzebue , Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nuiqsut Airport, AK (NUI/PAQT) |
| Destination airport: | Point Hope Airport, AK (PHO/PAPO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operator reported that the captain left the cockpit while in cruise flight to inspect the cargo. While he was inspecting the cargo, the airplane encountered unforecast turbulence, and the captain fell, breaking his ankle. The first officer returned the airplane to the departure airport. The airplane was not damaged.
Probable cause(s):
The airplane encountered unforecast turbulence, which resulted in serious injury to the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location