| Date: | Monday 2 June 2003 |
| Time: | 20:29 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N910FR |
| MSN: | 1781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3012 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Denver, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight had just left a holding pattern, southeast of the airport. The pilot made the announcement for passengers and flight attendents to take their seats. Descending through approximately 11,000 feet msl, the flight encountered turbulence. A flight attendant was stowing a beverage cart and was thrown up in the air, fell and fractured her left ankle. The automated weather observation at the Denver airport reported occasional lightning in-cloud, distant southeast; thunderstorm moving southeast; virga distant northeast thru southeast thru south of the station; cumulonimbus clouds distant northeast thru southeast thru south, moving southeast; rain showers in the distant southeast. Aviation Routine Weather Report report taken at 2053 reported winds were from 160 degrees at 13 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; few clouds at 7500 feet agl; scattered clouds at 12,000 feet; agl, broken clouds at 15,000 feet agl; temperature 13 degrees Celsius; dewpoint 9 degrees Celsius; altimeter setting 29.93; virga distant east and south of the station; cumulonimbus clouds distant east and south, moving southeast.The flight had just left a holding pattern, southeast of the airport. The pilot made the announcement for passengers and flight attendents to take their seats. Descending through approximately 11,000 feet msl, the flight encountered turbulence. A flight attendant was stowing a beverage cart and was thrown up in the air, fell and fractured her left ankle. The automated weather observation at the Denver airport reported occasional lightning in-cloud, distant southeast; thunderstorm moving southeast; virga distant northeast thru southeast thru south of the station; cumulonimbus clouds distant northeast thru southeast thru south, moving southeast; rain showers in the distant southeast. Aviation Routine Weather Report report taken at 2053 reported winds were from 160 degrees at 13 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; few clouds at 7500 feet agl; scattered clouds at 12,000 feet; agl, broken clouds at 15,000 feet agl; temperature 13 degrees Celsius; dewpoint 9 degrees Celsius; altimeter setting 29.93; virga distant east and south of the station; cumulonimbus clouds distant east and south, moving southeast.
Probable cause: The inflight encounter with severe turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 2011 |
N910FR |
Frontier Airlines |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location