| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 2003 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N650UA |
| MSN: | 25287/449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47864 hours |
| Engine model: | PW4060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Market, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach to the airport, at flight level 210, thunderstorm cell activity was noted on the airplane's weather radar. The flight was given clearance to descend to 11,000 feet, and during the descent, an area of "moderate turbulence" was encountered, which lasted about 20-30 seconds. During the encounter, a flight attendant fell and twisted her ankle.
Probable Cause:
The inadvertent encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB