Accident Boeing 737-924 (WL) N71411, Sunday 6 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 2003
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924 (WL)
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N71411
MSN: 30128/1052
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine , Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The transport category airplane encountered severe turbulence while deviating around weather at flight level 280 (FL280). The captain had informed the flight attendants to leave the carts stowed and sit down because they might get "a few bumps" for the next minutes or so. The "Fasten Seat Belt" sign was illuminated, and had not been turned off since takeoff. A few minutes later the airplane encountered "moderate turbulence" with no preceding chop. One flight attendant, who was in the aft galley was trying to stow away the beverage cart after receiving a call reporting turbulence the airplane may encounter. While trying to stow the cart away, the cart rolled into her right side, resulting in a fractured femur. Following the turbulence encounter, the airplane diverted to another airport and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with unforecasted clear air turbulence during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB