Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-LXO, Friday 24 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:E X P Air (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-LXO
MSN: TH-886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanseria Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot inadvertantly selected the gear up switch instead of the flaps up switch after landing on Lanseria Runway 24L. The switches are the other way around on Cessnas and Pipers and can catch the unwary. Aircraft was being taken to Lanseria for an MPI.

Sources:

Images:

Virginia Airport, February 19, 2005