| Date: | Friday 27 September 2002 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-381 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8274 |
| MSN: | 24005/222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 296 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 nm SE of Kochi Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways flight NH569, a Boeing 767-300, departed from Tokyo International Airport at 19:28 (JST) as scheduled passenger to Kochi Airport. The aircraft was descending in accordance with instrument flight rule over the sea approximately 16nm southeast of Kochi Airport to land, at around 20:25 at an altitude of 2,600ft, it was shaken suddenly and violently resulting in injuries to passengers.
Two passengers were seriously injured and one passenger was slightly injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2004-1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB