Incident Boeing 737-500 , Friday 24 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-500
Owner/operator:SkyExpress Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sochi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:URSS
Destination airport:UUWW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger demanded that a Moscow-bound flight change course and fly to Vienna but the attempted hijajcking wa thwarted.

Sources:

http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2008/10/24/world/main4543023.shtml