Accident Gulfstream IV N434QS, Friday 8 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2002
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream IV
Owner/operator:Executive Jet International
Registration: N434QS
MSN: 1334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield , Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air traffic control advised the flight crew of possible severe turbulence as they began the en route descent. The captain said she briefed the flight attendant as to the possibility of turbulence. As the airplane continued its descent, the captain turned on the "Fasten Seatbelt/No Smoking" sign. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered "severe turbulence." The flight attendant stated that he was out of his seat when he heard the "Fasten Seatbelt/No Smoking" chime. He returned to his seat, but was unable to fasten his seatbelt before the turbulence encounter and was thrown about. The flight crew heard the flight attendant screaming, but were unable to check him due to more demanding flight duties. Priority handling to the airport was requested, and emergency equipment was asked to stand by. The flight attendant was taken to a local hospital where X-rays revealed he had fractured his ankle bone. The flight attendant said he had no recollection of being briefed about possible turbulence by the flight crew.

Probable Cause and Findings
The flight attendant's failure to fasten his seatbelt when warned of possible turbulence. A contributing factor was the severe turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB