Accident Boeing 747SP-44 ZS-SPB, Sunday 21 June 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-44
Owner/operator:South African Airways (SAA)
Registration: ZS-SPB
MSN: 21133/282
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Frankfurt Airport -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FRA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During approach the aircraft deviated to avoid thunderstorms. radar then showed the aircraft well clear of any thunderstorms. The "fasten seat belt" signs were switched on, when it became apparent that the aircraft would not clear the tops of the cloud.
The aircraft then experienced severe turbulence in cloud with sharp, violent, up and down draughts for 2 to 3 s at fl 210 (2 100 ft). Some pax and cabin crew members were thrown around. Normal power setting were maintained at an IAS of 320 kt.

Sources:

ICAO