This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 2008 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-200 |
| Owner/operator: | TACA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Jose -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | MROC |
| Destination airport: | KMIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight LR690/TA 7690, The Plane flew from San Salvador (El Salvador Airport - MSLP to Costa Rica (San Jose Airport- MROC).
After take off for Miami at 20:30 local time, the plane returned to San Jose due to a chemical smell, also described as fuel smell in the cabin. The crew needed to go-around on their first attempt to return to the airport due to fog, but managed a safe landing on their second approach amid a full emergency response by the airport about one hour after departure.
The flight took off again with a delay of over 4 hours.
Sources:
http://www.diariocolatino.com/es/20081025/internacionales/60133/ 