Incident Aeropro Eurofox 3K OH-U586, Thursday 26 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 2024
Time:c. 18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 3K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U586
MSN: 28009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hietasentie, Asikkala, S of Vesivehmaa Airport (QLF/EFLA), Lahti -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lahti-Vesivehmaa (QLF/EFLA)
Destination airport:Lahti-Vesivehmaa (QLF/EFLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeropro Eurofox experienced an engine failure and overturned during a forced landing in a field at Hietasentie, Asikkala, Päijät-Hämet, about 3.5 km south of Vesivehmaa Airport (EFLA), Lahti.
Both occupants were not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/a/74-20114248?origin=rss
https://www.ess.fi/paikalliset/7876616
https://www.hs.fi/suomi/art-2000010724459.html
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=bee53a13d87549186682569eda569e03

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0720381.jpg (photo)

Location