| Date: | Sunday 24 March 2024 |
| Time: | 02:06 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-258ER |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-ECB |
| MSN: | 30832/325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near waypoint GOLEM, over Arabian Sea -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:El Al Israel Airlines flight LY81, a Boeing 777-258ER, and Qatar Airways flight QR676, a Boeing 777-367ER (A7-BOB) were involved in a serious airprox incident.
Both aircraft were on their designated flight route and were at the same flight level FL350. LY81 was following Airway L875 and QR676 was following Airway L894. The airway L875 and L894 intersect each other at a Waypoint ‘GOLEM’ in Mumbai FIR. The breach of standard separation took place between the aircraft, at waypoint ‘GOLEM’. No TCAS TA/RA alert was generated in the aircraft. The traffic in Mumbai FIR was handled by Oceanic Control Centre (OCC) South Subsector. Both aircraft were in contact through HF and CPDLC.
The minimum separation recorded was lateral 9.1 NM (Approx. 1 minute) at same level at time 02:06 UTC. The applicable standard separation was lateral 10 minutes at same level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB India
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2023 |
4X-ECB |
El Al Israel Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
non |
| Ramp, ground handling |
Location