Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 165540, Friday 28 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy Blue Angels
Registration: 165540
MSN: 1488/E013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Traverse, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Narrative:
The F/A-18 Super Hornet operated by the U.S. Navy Blue Angels demonstration team struck a bird sustaining minor damages to an engine during an aerial display.

The aircraft was repaired shortly after

Sources:

https://www.pnj.com/story/news/military/blueangels/2024/07/03/blue-angels-fat-albert-damaged-after-hitting-seagull-during-air-show/74294718007/
https://www.upnorthlive.com/news/local/blue-angel-leaves-air-show-early-after-seagull-damages-engine

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11823400 (photo)