Accident Boeing 747-136 G-AWNM, Sunday 11 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:05:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWNM
MSN: 20708/210
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 378
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Near London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi Zayed International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to London the crew heard a loud thump. The captain originally thought it was a birdstike and they had lost an engine. The captain asked the flight engineer to check if they had lost an engine and he said that they had not. The aircraft would land safely and nobody was injured. An inspection would reveal the fracture of the no. 6 flap track and extensive damage to the wing and flap structure.

Probable Cause:
The fracture of the No. 6 flap track due to unknown circumstances

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f217ed915d13710003b9/Boeing_747-136__G-AWNM__11-88.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-20708.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1995 G-AWNM British Airways 0 Chicago, IL non