This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 2008 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tabuk Airport - OETB -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | OSDI |
| Destination airport: | OEJN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Embraer ERJ-170 jet took off for Jeddah's King Abdulaziz International Airport at 11.45 p.m., but the captain radioed the Air Traffic Control in Jeddah about his intention to make an emergency landing in Tabuk after he discovered smoke inside the cockpit,u201D the General Authority for Civil Aviation (GACA) said in a statement.
Sources:
http://www.arabnews.com/?page=1§ion=0&article=115758&d=24&m=10&y=2008&pix=kingdom.jpg&category=Kingdom