| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1998 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500 |
| Owner/operator: | BWIA Airways |
| Registration: | 9Y-THA |
| MSN: | 193G-1222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Antigua V. C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While lining up on the centerline the crew heard a thud aa if the aircraft had ran over a foreign object. The captain originally thought it was just a burst tire. The crew decided to stop on the runway and wait for assistance. The passengers disembarked safely and nobody was injured. The ground crew discovered that the wheel had come off as the axle had broken.
Probable Cause:
Cracking not being to noticed due to the sleeve and chrome coating.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe7f40f0b61346000a2f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500012.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/lockheed-l-1011-tristar-500-a6-bsm-star-jet/r71w71?refresh=1#google_vignette
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2005 |
A6-BSM |
Star Jet |
0 |
Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |