| Date: | Sunday 27 September 1998 |
| Time: | 17:07 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4J6 |
| Owner/operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | B-2456 |
| MSN: | 24346/743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While attempting to park at a stand the captain misjudged the location and speed and collided with the airbridge. This caused substantial damage to the engine cowling and Airbridge.
Probable Cause:
The captain’s misjudgment of the parking
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f082ed915d137400031f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500636.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-24346.htm 