| Date: | Friday 6 November 1998 |
| Time: | 06:14 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe 146-200A |
| Owner/operator: | Air France Express opb Jersey European Airways |
| Registration: | G-JEAR |
| MSN: | E2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lyon Saint Exupery Airport (LYS/LFLL) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lyon Saint Exupery Airport (LYS/LFLL) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While rotating the crew heard a loud noise from the number 3 engine and received a notification confirming the failure. The crew managed to return to Lyon and nobody was injured. An inspection of the number 3 engine revealed the failure of the turbine.
Probable Cause:
A fatigue crack on the turbine blade
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec3ded915d13740000f1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502008.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/british-aerospace-146-200-g-tbae-tronos/ep6zjx 