Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III FP701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43560

Date:Monday 16 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: FP701
MSN: 1888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During take-off, after refilling the spray tanks, the main rotor of the JetRanger hit a tree and the aircraft crashed. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

Scrambe 349