Incident Airbus A340-313 G-VAIR, Saturday 5 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1998
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VAIR
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:120 nm North of Lusaka -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Johannesburg OR Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While En Route to Johannesburg a passenger notified 2 crew members that there was a fire in the cabin. The crew members noticed an illuminated area near the upper baggage compartment near row 60/61D. They crew members would grab a fire extinguisher and notify the captain. The crew noticed a small gap at the top of the overhead bin and attempted to extinguish it through said gap. The crew member was not able to break the seal. After this attempt a passenger would take the extinguisher and successfully break the seal and release the contents. This though would not successfully smother the flames so they would take another extinguisher and successfully extinguish the flames. After this smoke and extinguisher contents drifted across the floor. The aircraft would continue on to Johannesburg and land safely. An investigation would reveal it was started within a carry-on containing a Handbag and cosmetics.

Probable Cause:
The fire was started within the Carry-on due to unknown circumstances

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301d0ed915d1371000b61/dft_avsafety_pdf_500406.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a340-300-ep-mmd-mahan-air/3v8xve

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2008 G-VAIR Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) min