Incident British Aerospace ATP G-MANH, Wednesday 17 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1999
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-MANH
MSN: 2017
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to lineup on Runway 06 the pilots noticed a violent oscillation from left to right. After they had lined the pilot visually inspect the main gear through the window, noticing no damage. The pilot contacted ATC and wanted taxi clear of the runway. While taxiing they noticed how the oscillation only returned during turning, Not when taxiing straight. The passengers disembarked via buses on the taxiway. As Company Engineers inspected the gear they noticed that the Apex Pin was missing. The pin was later found on the runway.

Probable Cause:
Undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed4a40f0b61342000157/dft_avsafety_pdf_500452.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/british-aerospace-bae-atp-5y-gmh-encomm-aviation/e54m9g?refresh=1