Accident Boeing 757-330 (WL) D-ABOL, Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABOL
MSN: 29021/923
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Condor flight DE1778, a Boeing 757-330, was parking at Stand 56 after arrival at Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI), Spain, when the flight coordinator of the ground service company was blown over by the jet blast. He was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-027/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abol#36c9b066
CIAIAC
NTSB DCA24WA317