Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GIUR, Monday 15 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2024
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Nootka
Registration: C-GIUR
MSN: 18503290
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold River Water Aerodrome (CAU6), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nootka Island Lodge, BC
Destination airport:Gold River Water Aerodrome (CAU6), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Nootka Limited Cessna A185F floatplane departed Nootka Island Lodge (49° 37' 26" N, 126° 37' 23" W), BC, for Gold River Water Aerodrome (CAU6), BC, under visual flight rules.
On approach, the pilot elected to land on Gold River due to the high wind observed in the Muchalat Inlet. The aircraft touched down near the river mouth in a south-southwest direction. During the landing slide, the aircraft veered towards the right riverbank and the pilot attempted to correct back to the left. Subsequently, the right wing contacted the water. The aircraft came to a stop on the right riverbank and was towed to the nearby company dock. The occupants were checked by emergency health services and there were no reported injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft will be assessed.

Sources:

TSB

Location