Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A350-941 HS-THD, Saturday 14 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2024
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-THD
MSN: 095
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG466, an Airbus A350-941, ran off the left side of runway 19L during landing at Suvarnabhumi Airport. Seven runway edge lights were damaged.

METAR:

VTBS 141200Z 20008KT 9999 VCTS FEW020CB SCT050 29/24 Q1004 NOSIG
VTBS 141300Z 34008KT 3000 TSRA FEW005 SCT018CB BKN030 BKN070 25/25 Q1006 RERA BECMG TL1350 5000 TSRA

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-hs-thd-operated-by-thai-airways-on-14-09-2024-at-bangkok/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-thd#37182b95

Location