Incident Yakovlev Yak-40K RA-88251, Friday 27 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2024
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:Vologda Air Company
Registration: RA-88251
MSN: 9710552/52-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's left tire burst after landing, causing it to stop within the runway.

The airport was temporarily closed from 09:57 LT to 10:35 LT to clear the runway.

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/505
https://t.me/ATOjournal/6649
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5280
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/9588

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/896133_1724323471.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2024 RA-88251 Vologoda Air 0 near Vologda non
18 February 2025 RA-88251 Vologoda Air 0 near Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) non

Location