Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8749, Friday 24 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8749
MSN: VE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim L8749/VE-D: Take-off at 08:55 hrs for Bombing road Calais to Englebert. 24/05/1940
Blenheim L8749 was hit by AA fire during a bombing raid on enemy columns on the Calais to Saint Inglevert road (Pas-de-Calais), about 3 ½ miles north-east of Saint-Inglevert at approximately 09.45 hrs.
No aircrew casualties. Landing at base at 10:40 hrs. Aircraft damaged but all repairable.
Crew:
F/O.(33344).George Oldfield LINGS DFC (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt.(528453) Charles Ion MARTIN (Obs.) RAF Ok
AC.1. (546765) John Desmond BINGHAM (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

2.Blenheim production list
1.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF