Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A330-202 9H-HFH, Sunday 22 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 2024
Time:23:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Algérie, lsf Hi Fly Malta
Registration: 9H-HFH
MSN: 950
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Annaba -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH3018, an Airbus A330-202, suffered a loss of cabin pressure and returned to the departure airport, Algiers.

Sources:

https://www.radiosiskofm.fr/algerie/2059326_air-algerie-un-vol-vers-istanbul-contraint-de-faire-demi-tour-apres-un-incident-technique
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-hfh#373982cc

Media: