| Date: | Friday 28 August 1998 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-448 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-BXB |
| MSN: | 24521/1788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach the master caution and hydraulic warning sounded. The crew would notice the contents of the B Hydraulic pump was at 39%. The crew would notify ATC and decide to hold in the area. The crew would conduct a faster than normal approach and would be attended upon by emergency services after landing. The landing would be normal and the aircraft would be evacuated via slides after smoke was spotted coming from an engine. All but one of these slides (Door 1 right) would deploy normally. 2 people including an infant were injured during the evacuation. An investigation the cause of the loss of hydraulics would be due to a defective O Ring.
Probable Cause:
The manufacturer defect within the O Ring
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fef340f0b613420008f7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501411.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-24521.htm Location