Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 OH-LMT, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LMT
MSN: 49877/1594
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While standing at London Heathrow a water replenishment vehicle struck the left wing causing substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb95ed915d1371000851/dft_avsafety_pdf_502187.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/mcdonnell-douglas-md-82-xa-tup-allegro-air/3xw42v#google_vignette