Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) B-1886, Sunday 22 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-1886
MSN: 6397
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Ningbo -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zhoushan Airport (HSN/ZSZS)
Destination airport:DZH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sichuan Airlines flight 3U6960, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Ningbo Airport after suffering an engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.chinanews.com.cn/sh/2024/09-23/10290687.shtml
https://news.sina.cn/sh/2024-09-23/detail-incqcptv1927369.d.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-1886#373781b1