| Date: | Friday 17 July 1998 |
| Time: | 03:03 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Express One International |
| Registration: | N6815 |
| MSN: | 19490/602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nottingham East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing in Edinburgh from Nottingham the cockpit was filled with smoke. The crew evacuated the aircraft and shutdown all the electrical systems. The airport fire service found the source of the smoke, The Main Battery. The battery was smoking and hot so the fire crew removed the battery.
Probable Cause:
The overheating of the main battery due to unknown circumstances
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea90e5274a1314000017/dft_avsafety_pdf_501612.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/info/727-19490
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 