This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 September 2024 |
| Time: | c 20:00 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi UH-60JA |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Ground Self-Defense Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | off Mabuni, Itoman city, Okinawa prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
Narrative:A UH-60JA helicopter of 15th Brigade, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force was on a night time training flight when the pilot inadvertently shut down the right engine while adjusting the power. A precaution landing on Naha Airport was carried out. Four departures of commercial flights from Naha delayed for 10 minutes in maximum.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b6f1a60671e2ebd7ae22cdd3cf8efff46ee04774 