| Date: | Friday 24 October 2008 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Rans S-12XL Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20530 |
| MSN: | 12010937 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 277 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotex 912SL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Breckenridge, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eastland, TX (ETN) |
| Destination airport: | Breckenridge, TX (BKD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he had flown over to a neighboring airport in clear weather, with wind from the south at five to six knots. He took off on runway 17 and turned left base for a touch-and-go landing on runway 22. He noted that he allowed his airspeed to get too low on short final and he then applied power for a go-around. He made a slight left turn, but the airplane's right wing "dropped in [a] stall." The pilot was unable to recover. The pilot told a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location