Accident Cirrus SR22 N831AZ, Friday 27 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2024
Time:c. 10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:847CX LLC
Registration: N831AZ
MSN: 0003
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Provo Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 27, 2024, about 1010 mountain daylight time, a Cirrus Design Corp. SR-22, N831AZ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Provo, Utah. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Review of Air Traffic Control Tower communication recordings revealed that the controller instructed the pilot to enter the airport traffic pattern on downwind for runway 13. They later advised the pilot that there was an airplane on final approach to the runway and to follow that airplane. Shortly after, the pilot reported that the other airplane was in sight and the controller subsequently approved a base turn at the pilot’s discretion. As the accident airplane crossed the approach end of runway 13, the controller told the pilot to go around and that there was an airplane on the runway. The pilot replied that he was going around and that the other airplane was still on the runway. The controller asked the pilot if he was able to turn right to the downwind leg, to which the pilot replied he was able to do so. The controller cleared the pilot to land on runway 13, to which they acknowledged. No further radio transmissions from the pilot were heard.

An airport surveillance video showed the first airplane approach runway 13 and perform a touch and go landing. The accident airplane then came into view and about 50 ft above ground level, entered a climb, and veered to the right before going out of view of the camera. Both airplanes appeared to be about 200 ft from each other.

Preliminary ADS-B data showed the accident airplane remained within the airport traffic pattern and turned onto the downwind leg at a ground speed of about 110 knots. The data showed that a few moments later, just before the airplane initiated a right turn to the base leg for runway 13, and that the ground speed had decreased to about 80 knots. Shortly after the right turn was initiated, the ADS-B data ended over Utah Lake near the accident site. A witness in another airplane reported that they observed the accident airplane “bank sharply then stall” before it “fell into a rapid descent with 3 rotations.” The witness added that he saw the airplane’s parachute start to deploy (CAPS pull #156) just prior to the airplane impacting the water.

The airplane came to rest submerged in about 9 ft of water about 2 miles northwest of the approach end of runway 13. The airplane plane was heavily fragmented. All major components of the airplane were recovered from the water with the exception of both flaps, ailerons and the propeller assembly.

The wreckage was relocated to a secure facility for further examination.

METAR:

KPVU 271613Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 18/05 A3021 RMK AO2
KPVU 271556Z 09003KT 10SM CLR 18/04 A3021 RMK AO2 SLP186 T01780044

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24FA313
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/northern-utah/plane-crashes-into-utah-lake-on-approach-to-provo-airport
https://kutv.com/news/local/single-engine-plane-crashes-into-utah-lake-with-unknown-number-of-people-on-board
https://ksltv.com/686626/plane-crashes-in-utah-lake-small-likelihood-of-survivors-officials-say/
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2024/09/27/utah-lake-plane-crash-provo-airport/75418628007/
https://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/2024/sep/27/small-plane-crashes-into-utah-lake-when-landing-at-the-provo-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=831AZ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N831AZ/history/20240927/1400Z/KSGU/KPVU
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab5c29&lat=40.240&lon=-111.752&zoom=15.1&showTrace=2024-09-27&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=6207873515&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=Yo5tTh%2fkxns5%2bulkmwN9RlKQbqFLGlFEMTTZgzhC9G8%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N722CD

Location

Media: