| Date: | Sunday 26 October 2008 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1846Z |
| MSN: | 180-52968 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10263 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Justin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Munster, TX (XA48) |
| Destination airport: | Justin, TX (3T6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said, "Upon landing, the nose of the airplane pitched down, making the airplane uncontrollable and [it] tipped on its back." He also wrote that he didn't know why the airplane pitched down. He told an Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he just "lost it." A postaccident inspection revealed no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 June 1989 |
N1846Z |
Aero Structures, Inc. |
0 |
Bullfrog, UT |
 |
sub |
Location