Incident BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA CC-ARE, Friday 27 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 September 2024
Time:c. 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-ARE
MSN: 229/2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Curacaví Airport (SCCV), Curacaví, Santiago Metropolitan Region -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Curacaví Airport (SCCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA lost control and crashed when landing at Curacavi Airport (SCCV), Curacaví, Santiago Metropolitan Region.
The sole pilot was injured, and she was taken to Hospital Félix Bulnes, Santiago de Chile, by helicopter and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2024/09/27/1143854/avioneta-aerodromo-curacavi-avioneta.html
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2024/09/27/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-aerodromo-de-curacavi-piloto-lesionada-fue-trasladada-de-urgencia.shtml
https://www.lanacion.cl/cae-avioneta-en-aerodomo-de-curacavi-al-menos-una-persona-herida/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/15450_1603297672.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: