Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II ZU-RAH, Monday 27 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 2008
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Ferrodrill (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-RAH
MSN: 1369
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brits Airport, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FABS (Brits)
Destination airport:FABS (Brits)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, the student pilot was busy with the third solo circuit training flight for the day when the accident occurred. The pilot approached the concrete block landing area next to runway 20 at Brits Aerodrome and positioned the helicopter into a hover approximately 3 m above the ground. He maintained this position for a short period and then attempted to counteract the torque of the main rotor when the helicopter started to turn to the left on its vertical axis. The first 180° of his turn was executed erratically, and then the helicopter started spinning excessively to the left for approximately 20 seconds. During this time, the helicopter gained approximately 2 m in height, and then started moving to the eastern side of the runway and descending. The helicopter then landed hard in an upright position on its right hand skid on the grass but seconds later rolled over onto its right-hand side, resulting in the main rotor blades impacting the ground. The pilot immediately exited the helicopter but then climbed back into the helicopter in order to switch off the engine that was still running. The pilot then again exited the helicopter and was taken to hospital by NETCARE 911 for observations.
The pilot sustained only minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the impact sequence.

Probable Cause
Pilot lost control of the aircraft during adverse wind conditions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Leerlingvlieënier ongedeerd ná helikopter neerstort

Images:

Aerospatiale Alouette II, ZU-RAH at Bloemfontein